Varieties

Beech

View more varieties

Variety: Beech

A Bouquet of Flavor

Beech mushrooms are harvested in clusters commonly called “bouquets.”
Available in white and brown, Beech mushrooms are notable for their long stems and medium-sized caps. Their name is derived from the fact that they are commonly found growing on felled beech trees in the wild. Do not eat wild mushrooms without the guidance of a professional mycologist or mushroom expert.

Common Names:

Brown Beech (when brown in color), White Beech (when white in color), Brown/White Clamshell, Bunashimeji

Botanical Names:

Hypsizygus tessulatus

Flavor and texture

Beech mushrooms tend to be bitter when eaten raw. However cooking them yields a flavor mix of sweet, savory and nutty. They offer a satisfyingly crunchy texture to dishes, and add a bit of drama to recipes that show off their long stems. Whether cooked in “bouquets” (clusters) or trimmed to individual stems, sliced, or chopped, these delicious mushrooms are at home in any type of cuisine. They are a perfect everyday pick for veggie dishes and stir-fries, and they are also great to add as a last ingredient to soups, stews and sauces to lend their crisp texture.

Usage

Burger

Pickled

Pizza

Roast

Saute

Handling

At the grocery store, select beech mushroom bouquets that are firm with a fresh, smooth appearance. The surface of the mushrooms should be dry, but not dried out, and appear plump. Beech mushrooms can be found in both brown and white colors. Store mushrooms in original packaging or in a porous paper bag for prolonged shelf life. Some mushrooms may keep for up to a week in the refrigerator. Fresh mushrooms should never be frozen, but frozen sautéed mushrooms will keep for up to one month. To clean mushrooms, brush off any debris from mushrooms with fingers or a damp paper towel, or rinse briefly under running water and pat dry with a paper towel. Note that the entire mushroom is edible from cap to stem!

General Nutrition

Just Add Mushrooms

Multiply the flavor and nutrients of your favorite dishes just by adding mushrooms.

General Nutrition

Versatility in Varieties

A guide to common mushroom varieties, their attributes and nutritional values.

Connect with other mushroom lovers

@mushroomcouncil