Varieties

White Button

View more varieties

Variety: White Button

Anything but Common

White button mushrooms represent about 90% of the mushrooms consumed in the United States.
While white button mushrooms are the most common variety of mushroom, their quintessential mushroom flavor and culinary versatility make them anything but. A fascinating fact about the white button mushroom is that it’s the same mushroom as the crimini, or brown mushroom, as well as the portabella. The difference is simply their age. The brown crimini and the large, brown portabella are more mature versions of the very same mushroom.

Common Names:

White Button Mushroom, White Mushroom, Button Mushroom (no matter the size), Common Mushroom, Champignon (French), Table Mushroom

Botanical Names:

Agaricus Bisporus

Flavor and texture

White buttons feature the classic mushroom umami flavor that is slightly milder than other varieties of mushrooms. Its semi-firm texture elicits a pleasantly crisp bite when sliced raw into salads and other fresh applications. This quintessential mushroom variety also is a perfect pick for any cooking application. The white button mushroom’s flavor intensifies when cooked, and its texture becomes tender, juicy and satisfyingly meaty.

Usage

Burger

Grill

Pickled

Pizza

Raw

Roast

Saute

Stuffed

Quartered and whole mushrooms on a cutting board.

Handling

At the grocery store, select white button mushrooms that are firm with a fresh, smooth appearance. The surface of the mushroom should be dry, but not dried out, and appear plump. White button mushrooms typically feature a closed veil under the mushroom cap as opposed to an open veil that reveals the mushrooms gills. Store mushrooms in original packaging or in a porous paper bag for prolonged shelf life, and they may keep for up to a week in the refrigerator. Fresh mushrooms should never be frozen, but frozen sautéed mushrooms will keep for up to one month. To clean mushrooms, brush off any debris from mushrooms with fingers or a damp paper towel, or rinse briefly under running water and pat dry with a paper towel. Note that the entire mushroom is edible from cap to stem!

Nutrition facts label for white button mushrooms

Sustainability

Healthy on the Plate, Gentle on the Planet

The Mushroom Sustainability Story: The lines between health and sustainability are beginning to blur. A healthy diet should include food choices that respect future accessibility to nutritious food and overall global health.

The Blend

The Better-For-You-Blend

With The Blend, it’s never been easier to enjoy healthier versions of your favorite recipes without sacrificing taste and texture.

Vitamin D

Vitamin D Fact Sheet

A fact sheet about mushrooms and vitamin D, including the health impact and risks associated with vitamin D deficiency.

General Nutrition

Just Add Mushrooms

Multiply the flavor and nutrients of your favorite dishes just by adding mushrooms.

Connect with other mushroom lovers

@mushroomcouncil