Varieties

Oyster

View more varieties

Variety: Oyster

Delicately Delicious

Velvety to the touch and dense in texture, these colorful mushrooms can be found in gray, yellow, pink and blue.
Sparking the imagination of renowned chefs and amateur home cooks alike, oyster mushrooms are both a visual and flavorful wonder. Their botanical name, Pleurotus osreatus, translates to “sideways oyster” referring to their unique shape. They grow in clusters, which can be seared ‘chicken under a brick’ style whole – remarkably producing a juicy steak-like entree – or torn into individual stems for incorporation as an ingredient in any variety of mushroom dishes.

Common Names:

Tree Mushrooms, Abalone Mushrooms

Botanical Names:

Pleurotus osreatus

Flavor and texture

Oyster mushrooms are often described as ‘briny’ or having a delicate seafood flavor. Their texture is velvety and dense, and when pan seared, their edges turn deliciously crisp.

Usage

Burger

Pickled

Pizza

Roast

Saute

Handling

At the grocery store, select oyster mushroom clusters that are firm with a fresh, smooth appearance. The surface of the mushroom should be dry, but not dried out, and appear plump. Oyster mushrooms can be found in a rainbow of colors including blue, yellow, pink, and brown/gray. Store mushrooms in original packaging or in a porous paper bag for prolonged shelf life. Some mushrooms may keep for up to a week in the refrigerator. Fresh mushrooms should never be frozen, but frozen sautéed mushrooms will keep for up to one month. To clean mushrooms, brush off any debris from mushrooms with fingers or a damp paper towel, or rinse briefly under running water and pat dry with a paper towel. Note that the entire mushroom is edible from cap to stem!

Nutrition facts label for raw oyster mushrooms

General Nutrition

Just Add Mushrooms

Multiply the flavor and nutrients of your favorite dishes just by adding mushrooms.

General Nutrition

Versatility in Varieties

A guide to common mushroom varieties, their attributes and nutritional values.

Connect with other mushroom lovers

@mushroomcouncil