Varieties

Portabella

View more varieties

Variety: Portabella

Go Big

A larger relative of the white button and crimini mushroom, the portabella cap can measure up to 6 inches in diameter.
The largest cultivated mushroom, portabellas are a hearty, savory, meaty variety with loads of umami, making them an ideal choice for both meat and meatless dishes. The original veggie burger, a grilled or sauteed portabella cap can satisfy the heartiest of appetites. They steal the show in dishes that show off their large size, rich flavor and steak-like texture, and are an ideal choice as a whole-ingredient meatless alternative.

Common Names:

Portobello (alternative spelling), Ports, Giant Crimini

Botanical Names:

Agaricus Bisporus

Flavor and texture

Portabella mushrooms have a rich and savory umami flavor and a firm, dense texture. When cooked, their firm texture and hearty juiciness makes for a meaty eating experience. The portabella mushroom’s flavor intensifies when cooked and is an excellent choice for grilling over a smoky fire or sautéing or roasting with a range of herbs and seasonings.

Usage

Burger

Grill

Pizza

Raw

Roast

Saute

Sear

Stuffed

Handling

At the grocery store, select portabella mushrooms that are firm with a fresh, smooth appearance. The surface of the mushroom should be dry, but not dried out, and appear plump. Gills should appear firm. Store mushrooms in original packaging or in a porous paper bag for prolonged shelf life. Some mushrooms may keep for up to a week in the refrigerator. Fresh mushrooms should never be frozen, but frozen sautéed mushrooms will keep for up to one month. To clean mushrooms, brush off any debris from mushrooms with fingers or a damp paper towel, or rinse briefly under running water and pat dry with a paper towel. Note that the entire mushroom is edible from cap to stem!

Nutrition facts label for portabella mushrooms

Sustainability

Healthy on the Plate, Gentle on the Planet

The Mushroom Sustainability Story: The lines between health and sustainability are beginning to blur. A healthy diet should include food choices that respect future accessibility to nutritious food and overall global health.

The Blend

The Better-For-You-Blend

With The Blend, it’s never been easier to enjoy healthier versions of your favorite recipes without sacrificing taste and texture.

General Nutrition

Just Add Mushrooms

Multiply the flavor and nutrients of your favorite dishes just by adding mushrooms.

The Blend

Flavor-Enhancing Properties of Mushrooms

A study from the Culinary Institute of America and University of California-Davis, published in the Journal of Food Science, found that blending finely chopped mushrooms with ground meat enhances flavor and nutrition.

Connect with other mushroom lovers

@mushroomcouncil