Varieties

Crimini

View more varieties

Variety: Crimini

AKA Brown Mushrooms or "Baby Bellas"

Similar in appearance to white button mushrooms, crimini have a light-tan to rich brown cap and a firmer texture.
A more mature version of the white button mushroom, crimini mushrooms have a deeper savory umami flavor. Their firmer texture holds up well to high heat cooking applications, making them an excellent choice for just about any recipe. Criminis’ hearty, full-bodied taste makes them an excellent addition to beef, wild game and vegetable dishes.

Common Names:

Brown Mushrooms, Baby Bella Mushrooms, Cremini (alternative spelling), Swiss Brown

Botanical Names:

Agaricus Bisporus

Flavor and texture

Crimini mushrooms have a stronger flavor and firmer texture than their white button counterparts. This full-bodied umami flavor and hearty texture sings in fresh applications like salads with a crisp satisfying bite. When cooked, the mushroom’s distinct flavor intensifies and lends a pleasant meaty texture to any range of dishes.

Usage

Burger

Grill

Pickled

Pizza

Raw

Roast

Saute

Stuffed

Handling

At the grocery store, select crimini mushrooms that are firm with a fresh, smooth appearance. The surface of the mushroom should be dry, but not dried out, and appear plump. A closed veil under the mushroom cap indicates a delicate flavor, while an open veil and exposed gills mean a richer flavor. Store mushrooms in original packaging or in a porous paper bag for prolonged shelf life. Some mushrooms may keep for up to a week in the refrigerator. Fresh mushrooms should never be frozen, but frozen sautéed mushrooms will keep for up to one month. To clean mushrooms, brush off any debris from mushrooms with fingers or a damp paper towel, or rinse briefly under running water and pat dry with a paper towel. Note that the entire mushroom is edible from cap to stem!

Nutrition facts label for brown crimini mushrooms

Sustainability

Healthy on the Plate, Gentle on the Planet

The Mushroom Sustainability Story: The lines between health and sustainability are beginning to blur. A healthy diet should include food choices that respect future accessibility to nutritious food and overall global health.

The Blend

The Better-For-You-Blend

With The Blend, it’s never been easier to enjoy healthier versions of your favorite recipes without sacrificing taste and texture.

Vitamin D

Vitamin D Fact Sheet

A fact sheet about mushrooms and vitamin D, including the health impact and risks associated with vitamin D deficiency.

General Nutrition

Just Add Mushrooms

Multiply the flavor and nutrients of your favorite dishes just by adding mushrooms.

Connect with other mushroom lovers

@mushroomcouncil