Varieties

Royal Trumpet

View more varieties

Variety: Royal Trumpet

The Royal Treatment for Any Recipe

With their large size and savory flavor, Royal Trumpet mushrooms can star at the center of any entree for any type of cuisine.
Royal trumpet mushrooms are the largest of the oyster mushroom family, noted by their thick white stems and golden brown caps that are somewhat flat. Their large size makes them a versatile pick for slicing and serving in any number of ways from large-to-small dice to slicing lengthwise to shredding. Give your recipe the royal treatment with royal trumpet mushrooms!

Common Names:

King Oyster, King Trumpet, King Brown, French Horn

Botanical Names:

Pleurotus eryngii

Flavor and texture

Royal trumpet mushrooms have a delicate, nutty flavor and a firm, meaty texture. When cooked, the royal trumpet’s texture mimics seafood, like scallops. In fact, when its thick stem is sliced crosswise, the result can appear just like scallops, too. But the culinary creativity doesn’t end there; cut large royal trumpet mushrooms lengthwise for slices that are ideal for grilling, sautéing, roasting, and any other cooking application that puts them at the center of the plate. They can also be fork-shredded for serving as a meaty option for barbeque sandwiches, tacos, or serving atop grilled meats.

Usage

Burger

Grill

Pickled

Pizza

Roast

Saute

Sear

Handling

At the grocery store, select royal trumpet mushrooms that are firm with a fresh, smooth appearance. The surface of the mushroom should be dry, but not dried out, and appear plump. Store mushrooms in original packaging or in a porous paper bag for prolonged shelf life. Some mushrooms may keep for up to a week in the refrigerator. Fresh mushrooms should never be frozen, but frozen sautéed mushrooms will keep for up to one month. To clean mushrooms, brush off any debris from mushrooms with fingers or a damp paper towel, or rinse briefly under running water and pat dry with a paper towel. Note that the entire mushroom is edible from cap to stem!

General Nutrition

Feed Your Immune System

A fact sheet that takes a closer look at the nutrients found in mushrooms.

General Nutrition

Just Add Mushrooms

Multiply the flavor and nutrients of your favorite dishes just by adding mushrooms.

General Nutrition

Versatility in Varieties

A guide to common mushroom varieties, their attributes and nutritional values.

General Nutrition

How Mushrooms Fit into Popular Diets

A cheat sheet to help navigate where mushrooms fit into everything from Keto and low FODMAP to Volumetrics and Flexitarian.

Connect with other mushroom lovers

@mushroomcouncil